Best Betting Sites Sweden

We rank and compare the best Swedish betting sites and their bonuses & give you the latest offers.

Welcome to BookiesBonuses Sweden

Quick navigation links

Bookies Bonuses Betting Sites Sweden Welcome Banner

Best Betting Sites in Sweden

Rank Bonus Turnover Min odds 
18+ | begambleaware | Please Gamble Responsibly | Commercial Content | T&Cs Apply
1

Matched first bet up to 1500 SEK in Free Bet

Turnover: No requirements

Lowest odds: 1.80

Claim Go to website

18+. Applies to new players on first deposit. The free game is valid for 60 days. My. 1.80 odds. Terms & Conditions here . stodlinjen.se . Spelpaus.se . Play responsibly.

2

100 SEK Free Bet

Turnover: No requirements

Lowest odds:

Claim Go to website

18+ years - stodlinjen.se. Terms & conditions apply. The offer applies to new players from 2020-12-22. Min. deposit SEK 100. The free game is valid for 60 days. Full terms and conditions can be found under 'Bonus and Offer Terms'.

3

100% up to 500 SEK

Turnover: 12x bonus amount

Lowest odds: 1.80

Claim Go to website
4

100% up to 1000 SEK

Turnover: 10x bonus amount

Lowest odds: 1.50

Claim Go to website
5

Up to 1250 SEK in Bet Credits

Turnover: No requirements

Lowest odds: 1.20

Claim Go to website

Minimum bet SEK 50 and requirement of 1x fixed game to get the game credits. Minimum odds, game and payment method exclusions apply. Payouts exclude stakes in game credits. Registration required. T&Cs, time limits and terms apply.

6

100% up to 2000 SEK

Turnover: 10x bonus amount

Lowest odds: 1.50

Claim Go to website
7

100% up to 500 SEK
+ Free Spins

Turnover: 12x bonus amount

Lowest odds: 1.80

Claim Go to website
8

Up to 100 SEK as Cashback

Turnover: 1x bonus amount

Lowest odds: 2.00

Claim Go to website
9

100% up to 500 SEK

Turnover: 14x bonus amount

Lowest odds: 1.80

Claim Go to website
10

120 SEK Free Bet

Turnover: 1x bonus amount

Lowest odds:

Claim Go to website
11

100% up to 500 SEK
+ Free Spins

Turnover: 12x bonus amount

Lowest odds: 1.80

Claim Go to website
12

100% up to 500 SEK

Turnover: 12x bonus amount

Lowest odds: 1.80

Claim Go to website
13

100% up to 3000 SEK + Free Spins
(Casino bonus only)

Turnover: 40x bonus amount

Lowest odds:

Claim Go to website
14

100% up to 1000 SEK

Turnover: 6x bonus amount

Lowest odds: 1.8

Claim Go to website
15

100% up to 100 SEK

Turnover: 1x bonus amount

Lowest odds:

Claim Go to website
16

120 SEK Free Bet

Turnover: 1x bonus amount

Lowest odds:

Claim Go to website

Age limit 18 years | New players only | Min. deposit SEK 100. | Sports: Free bet of SEK 120 on the first deposit. The free game must be played within 60 days. Winnings are credited minus the value of the Free Play | Play responsibly | Stodlijn.se (020-819100) | Spelpaus.se |

17

100% up to 100 SEK

Turnover: 1x bonus amount

Lowest odds: 1.50

Claim Go to website
18

100% up to 500 SEK

Turnover: 1x bonus amount

Lowest odds: 1

Claim Go to website

18+ | Stödlinjen.se | New customers only. Play for the value of your first deposit at minimum odds of 1.75 to get the free bet (maximum SEK 500). We will then match your deposit up to SEK 500. Only deposit with Trustly or card. Winnings from free games have no wagering requirements.

19

Bet 100 SEK Get 100 SEK

Turnover: No requirements

Lowest odds: 1.60

Claim Go to website

Age limit 18 years | Deposit and play of SEK 100. (min. odds 1.6) or more within 60 days required | My. deposit SEK 100. | Freebet of SEK 100 | Winnings are paid out minus the bet amount, with no turnover requirement | New players only, only once per household / IP | Play responsibly | Stodlijn.se (020-819100)

20

Deposit 100 SEK Get 100 SEK Free Bet

Turnover: 1x bonus amount

Lowest odds:

Claim Go to website
Load More Bonuses

New betting sites in Sweden

BookmakerYear foundedWelcome offer
X3000 (Launching soon!)2023100% up to 1000 SEK
Betinia2020120 SEK Free Bet
No Account Bet2019100% up to 2000 SEK
SpeedyBet2018100% up to 1000 SEK
Hajper2018100% up to 500 SEK
CampoBet2018120 SEK Free Bet

Best Betting Sites in Sweden Ranked

  • #1 🥇 Expekt – Best Overall Betting Site
  • #2 🥈 LeoVegas – Top Live Betting Markets
  • #3 🥉 ComeOn – Best for Retrobet feature
  • #4 🎯 SpeedyBet – Best Sports Betting Odds
  • #5 🎯 Bet365 – Top Football Betting Bookie
  • #6 🎯 No Account Bet – Best Customer Support
  • #7 🎯 Snabbare – Top Accumulator Bonus
  • #8 🎯 Lucky Sports – Top Pay&Play site
  • #9 🎯 Betinia – Top Variety of Markets
  • #10 🎯 Hajper – Best Website Navigation

Sweden Betting Sites Overview

In 2019, the Swedish law changed and made it so bookmakers can offer only one bonus to new players. Before that sites used to be able to provide sports bonuses to existing players as an incentive to keep playing.

After further regulation, since 2020, betting sites have implemented tools to help players stay in control of their gambling habits (deposit and play-time restrictions + a self-exclusion option).

While sports betting and casino slots are still legal in Sweden nowadays, it is a good idea to do it through a licensed operator.

To make it easier, there is an awesome table below, which compares all of the best bookmakers in Sweden.

To the comparison table ⬇️

Best Betting Sites in Sweden Compared

Swipe 👉 on mobile 📱 to see more of the table.

Best Swedish Bookmakers Compared
Bonus amount150010050010001250120500200010010001205005000100100010001000
Betting variety9988988878888899888
Mobile experience887910779887898109988
Payment options57559105548985998588
Betting experience8887988788888787878
Customer support8888978877797798977
Betting app
Livestreaming
Bet builder
Early cash out
Payout margin94%95%92%94%94%94%92%94%92%94%94%92%92%92%95%90%92%94%94%
In English?
FINAL SCORE7.88.27.37.59.28.07.37.76.77.77.88.27.57.89.08.26.57.77.7

Top 5 Betting sites Sweden: Pros and Cons

Expekt Sweden

Matched first bet up to 1500 SEK in Free Bet

Expekt has been around since the previous century, well... 1999 to be precise.

They grew in popularity because of their sports betting and poker offers, but have now expanded into a way bigger company. Bettor often favour them in Sweden for their mix of sports, casino and live casino coverage and the nice welcome offer definitely helps attract even more customers.

What We Like About Expekt

✅ It has great sports coverage.

✅ The site performs well on mobile and desktop and also offers a betting app for easier access to the hottest matches.

✅ There is a great variety of betting markets for most sports.

What We Don't Like About Expekt

❌ It is not available in English.

❌ The payment options are rather limited.

Should You Register With Expekt Sweden?

Yes. If you are looking for a betting site that has all the qualities of a top-notch bookie (bet builder, many markets, livestreaming, betting app and high payout margins) then Expekt should be an easy pick for you.

Claim SEK1500 offer

18+. Applies to new players on first deposit. The free game is valid for 60 days. My. 1.80 odds. Terms & Conditions here . stodlinjen.se . Spelpaus.se . Play responsibly.


LeoVegas Sweden

100 SEK Free Bet

LeoVegas is a beloved site for many in Sweden and in the UK alike.

And for a good reason. The bookmaker has built a great reputation for itself, offers a high-quality product and a neat welcome offer.

What We Like About LeoVegas

✅ The website has a very user-friendly interface, which makes it easy to navigate.

✅ The casino, which has games aplenty and lets you test-play them before depositing.

✅ The odds boosts, which give great value to players.

What We Don't Like About LeoVegas

❌ The Swedish site is not translated in English.

❌ The livestreams are a bit scarce.

❌ The sports welcome bonus could be larger.

Should You Register With LeoVegas Sweden?

Yes. If you are looking for a betting site with an amazing sports coverage, occasional livestreams, that accepts not only Swish and Trustly, but also debit cards, then LeoVegas is not to be skimmed over.

Claim SEK100 offer

18+ years - stodlinjen.se. Terms & conditions apply. The offer applies to new players from 2020-12-22. Min. deposit SEK 100. The free game is valid for 60 days. Full terms and conditions can be found under 'Bonus and Offer Terms'.


ComeOn Sweden

100% up to 500 SEK

ComeOn is an established and popular choice in Sweden for both its sports and casino offering.

The bookie's sportbook is powered by SBTech, who provide competitive odds and many niched markets. Both the sports and the casino welcome offers are enticing, so you can choose whichever fits you better.

What We Like About ComeOn

✅ Built with ease-of-use in mind and with a nice colour scheme.

✅ Their casino features the latest games from top providers and has thousands of games.

✅ The constant odds boosts, which are offer interesting options.

What We Don't Like About ComeOn

❌ The Swedish site is not translated in English.

❌ The live odds are not the highest they could be.

❌ The sports welcome bonus could be larger.

Should You Register With ComeOn Sweden?

Yes. If you are looking for an innovative betting site with great sports coverage, livestreams, competitive odds, that offers Retrobet (betting on virtual events mixed with real data), then give ComeOn a chance.


SpeedyBet Sweden

100% up to 1000 SEK

SpeedyBet, like the name suggests, offers quick registration with BankID, quick bet placements and quick withdrawals.

As one of the main selling points of the company, what is gained in speed, is lost in some features such as betting apps and livestreaming.

What We Like About SpeedyBet

✅ It is available in English.

✅ The quick registration process, without the need for an account.

✅ The fast payouts.

What We Don't Like About SpeedyBet

❌ There are no betting apps for iOS and Android.

❌ There are no live streams.

❌ There are only two payment options - Swish and Trustly.

Should You Register With SpeedyBet Sweden?

Yes. If you are an avid fan of quick registrations without the hassle of having to provide ID and address documents, and if you like the larger welcome bonus, SpeedyBet is a swift click away.


Bet365 Sweden

Up to 1250 SEK in Bet Credits

Bet365 is one of the world's leading betting companies, as they continue to focus on their product and offering.

Most experienced bettors have a bet365 account and most people easily recall the brand when asked about betting.

With tons of sports on offer, great betting markets, fair bonus wagering requirements and quick customer support, I have no doubt bet365 will remain a top betting site.

What We Like About Bet365

✅ It is available in English.

✅ Great selection of accepted payment methods.

✅ World-class livestreaming on events.

✅ Great betting apps for iOS and Android.

What We Don't Like About Bet365

❌ You have make an account, verify and wait for approval.

❌ The website design isn't reflective of the otherwise high-quality bookie.

Should You Register With Bet365 Sweden?

Yes. Bet365 offers many sports, many betting markets, a high welcome bonus amount and a great app, but doesn't yet support quick registrations. Still, it is one of best worldwide.

Claim SEK1250 offer

Minimum bet SEK 50 and requirement of 1x fixed game to get the game credits. Minimum odds, game and payment method exclusions apply. Payouts exclude stakes in game credits. Registration required. T&Cs, time limits and terms apply.


How we ranked the best betting sites in Sweden 📊

Expekt ranked at the top of the list of betting sites in Sweden against a strict set of criteria 👇.

Other Swedish betting sites that got a high score were LeoVegas, Snabbare and SpeedyBet.

You might notice some sites have higher scores for certain features and lower for others. This, combined with our own judgement and experience of using the sites, helps us rank them.

Here is what we look for in an online betting site:

  • Licence in Sweden (compulsory)
  • Bonus quality (amount & fairness)
  • User-friendliness (nice website navigation & optimised mobile app/site)
  • Customer support quality (quick replies & solves problems)
  • Betting variety (number of sports & number of outcomes to bet on)
  • Payout margin (the higher the %, the more winnings the players take home)
  • Live betting (allows players to bet as the game unfolds)
  • Payment methods (Debit card, PayPal, Trustly, paysafecard, Swish - the more, the higher the score)
  • Bet Builder (bet builders let you combine outcomes from the same event into a single complex bet)
  • Cash out (or cashout, is a functionality that allows you to "secure" some of your winnings before the match is over by closing your bet early)

Betting without an account in Sweden

What is betting without an account exactly?

When you want to skip the hassle of sending personal data such as bank statements, your driver's licence or your ID when registering for a betting site, you can opt for betting companies which do not require such verifications.

That is enabled with the help of BankID, which is used to confirm every detail the betting site may need about you.

Advantages of betting without an account:

✔️ Faster than traditional bookmakers, where you need to send in your documents.

✔️ More secure - as BankID is highly encrypted and there are no known reports of it being hacked.

Disadvantages of betting without an account:

❌ Problems registering without having BankID.

❌ It takes a few seconds longer to log in with BankID, compared to the normal username + password.

Betting sites without an account in Sweden

18+ | begambleaware | Please Gamble Responsibly | Commercial Content | T&Cs Apply

  1. 100% up to 500 SEK
    + Free Spins

  2. 100% up to 1000 SEK

  3. 120 SEK Free Bet

  4. 100% up to 500 SEK
    + Free Spins

  5. 100% up to 2000 SEK

  6. Up to 100 SEK as Cashback

  7. 100% up to 1000 SEK

  8. 100% up to 500 SEK

  9. 100% up to 500 SEK

  10. 100% up to 3000 SEK + Free Spins
    (Casino bonus only)

  11. 100% up to 100 SEK

  12. 100% up to 500 SEK

  13. Bet 100 SEK Get 100 SEK

    Age limit 18 years | Deposit and play of SEK 100. (min. odds 1.6) or more within 60 days required | My. deposit SEK 100. | Freebet of SEK 100 | Winnings are paid out minus the bet amount, with no turnover requirement | New players only, only once per household / IP | Play responsibly | Stodlijn.se (020-819100)

  14. 100% up to 500 SEK
    Money Back as Free Bet

Withdraw with Swish in Sweden

Withdrawing with Swish

Stan Miller

Stan Miller

Who doesn't like instant or very fast withdrawals?

Fact of the matter is, not every betting site in Sweden offers this feature yet, but we believe the industry is headed that way.

Nothing beats the instant gratification we get from pocketing our winnings immediately after requesting a withdrawal, and betting sites that support withdrawals with Swish offer just that.

Below are all the betting sites in Sweden that support instant withdrawals with Swish.

Betting sites with Swish withdrawals

18+ | begambleaware | Please Gamble Responsibly | Commercial Content | T&Cs Apply

  1. Matched first bet up to 1500 SEK in Free Bet

    18+. Applies to new players on first deposit. The free game is valid for 60 days. My. 1.80 odds. Terms & Conditions here . stodlinjen.se . Spelpaus.se . Play responsibly.

  2. 100 SEK Free Bet

    18+ years - stodlinjen.se. Terms & conditions apply. The offer applies to new players from 2020-12-22. Min. deposit SEK 100. The free game is valid for 60 days. Full terms and conditions can be found under 'Bonus and Offer Terms'.

  3. 100% up to 500 SEK
    + Free Spins

  4. 100% up to 1000 SEK

  5. 120 SEK Free Bet

  6. 100% up to 500 SEK
    + Free Spins

  7. Deposit 100 SEK Get 100 SEK Free Bet

  8. 100% up to 2000 SEK

  9. 100% up to 500 SEK

  10. 100% up to 1000 SEK

  11. Sweden's own betting company

  12. Bet 100 SEK Get 100 SEK

    Age limit 18 years | Deposit and play of SEK 100. (min. odds 1.6) or more within 60 days required | My. deposit SEK 100. | Freebet of SEK 100 | Winnings are paid out minus the bet amount, with no turnover requirement | New players only, only once per household / IP | Play responsibly | Stodlijn.se (020-819100)

  13. 100% up to 500 SEK

  14. 100% up to 100 SEK

  15. 100% up to 500 SEK

    18+ years, Terms and conditions apply - Offer valid for new players only. Registration is required. 35x wagering requirements at casino | Free spins apply Ancient Fortunes Poseidon Megaways | 6x wagering requirement on sports, min. odds 1.80. Play responsibly. Stodlinjen.se

  16. 100% up to 3000 SEK + Free Spins
    (Casino bonus only)

  17. 99 Free Spins
    (Casino bonus only)

5 Best Football Betting Sites in Sweden ⚽

Football Betting Sweden

Swedish natives are really fond of the English premier league, Italian and Spanish football, but no so much of German and French football.

But that doesn't prevent bookmakers from covering all football leagues, even as a good business practice.

When choosing a site to bet on football you could just pick any sportsbook. But then you would be missing out on key features which make football betting a nice experience!

Here is a list of the 5 best bookmakers for football betting in Sweden, which offer high odds, great welcome bonuses and high payouts.

BookmakerWelcome Offer
100% up to 1500 SEK Matched First Bet
Deposit 100 SEK Get 100 SEK Free Bet
100% up to 1250 SEK Matched First Bet
Deposit 100 SEK Get 120 SEK Free Bet
100% up to 2000 SEK Matched Deposit

#1 Expekt betting on football

It is no coincidence that we ranked Expekt highly on our list of betting sites in Sweden.

The bookmaker comes with one of the most comprehensive sportsbooks out there. It features tons of markets, such as full-time, half-time, scorer, player goals, 3-way handicap, and Asian lines, and comes equipped with a very good bet builder.

When calculating the 3-way odds for the U21 Championship I found that Expekt, on average, offers about a 93.5% payout margin, which is very competitive.

Expekt also boasts a fleshed-out betting app for iOS and Android phones, with intuitive menu navigation and quick loading speeds.

Expekt Football betting markets screenshot

#2 LeoVegas betting on football

LeoVegas is a very popular sports betting brand across Europe, especially in Sweden and the UK.

The bookmaker offers 100s of markets for the big leagues and many betting options for the less popular, country-specific ones.

LeoVegas certainly doesn't have the highest welcome offer, but their payout margins are around 95.2%, so they are a great option for football betting.

The bookie has a fantastic betting app, which is only appropriate for this calibre of a betting site.

Leo Vegas football betting markets screenshot

#3 Bet365 betting on football

Bet365 has long been considered the king of all betting sites.

With time, new contenders for the throne have arisen, offering better sportsbooks visually, more unique betting markets or more user-friendly navigation.

However, bet365 still holds strong when it comes to top-notch football coverage. The main appeal of the bookie is that it is always reliable no matter what.

From consistently high odds, and a wide variety of markets (Asian lines, corners, cards), to the quality bet builder and the livestreaming of events, bet365 sits comfortably in the 3rd position on our football betting sites list.

Bet365 football betting markets screenshot

#4 Betinia betting on football

Betinia is a bookie that takes design and graphics to a whole new level.

Their theme runs around an ancient Rome-like city, where you bet to unlock points, which you then use to unlock colossuses and sportsgrounds.

But design is not all, as the Betinia comes with a very strong sportsbook performance.

The bet builder is top-notch and there are tons of football markets, including corners, player specials, Asian handicaps and more. Betinia's Swedish football focus doesn't go unnoticed too.

The bookmaker doesn't support livestreaming, but at least the welcome offer is very easy to claim and has low wagering requirements, which makes up for it.

Betinia football betting screenshot

#5 No Account Bet betting on football

And last, but not least, No Account Bet is the fifth best betting site for football in Sweden, with its many features worth writing home about.

First, the bet builder is a compulsory element of any self-respecting football betting site.

No Account Bet flaunts their bet builder markets and actively promoted them while I was browsing.

Second, the number of football betting markets also doesn't disappoint with the sheer amount of options - pre-packs (for convenience), player shots on target, goal scorer, half- and full-time, corners, match & team statistics and more.

Third, the welcome bonus really stands out with this bookie, as they offer 100% match up to 2000 SEK, with somewhat reasonable wagering requirements (5 times bonus + deposit amount at odds of 1.50+).

No Account Bet football betting screenshot

Top 5 Hockey Betting Sites in Sweden 🏑

Ice Hockey Betting Sweden
BookmakerWelcome Offer
100% up to 1500 SEK Matched First Bet
Deposit 100 SEK Get 100 SEK Free Bet
100% up to 1250 SEK Matched First Bet
100% up to 500 SEK Matched First Bet
100% up to 100 SEK Matched Deposit

When it comes to betting on ice hockey, these are the 5 betting sites, which we think are the best overall.

If you are looking for hockey livestreaming in Sweden, go for Bet365 - with their amazing game coverage around the world, bet365 are most likely to offer a live stream for your game of choice.

If higher odds and more risk are more in your lane, most betting sites will be just fine, as they offer bet builders for ice hockey (only Betway doesn't yet feature it on their sportsbook).

Three of the top 5 bookies offer a great level of additional statistics, in a way to compensate for not having live stream coverage - these are Expekt, LeoVegas and Unibet.

Last but not least, Bet365 and Unibet have the deepest, most comprehensive betting markets for ice hockey, so if you have specific bets in mind, you are most likely to find them there.

Below you can find everything we went through summarised in a table.

Best hockey betting sites compared ExpektLeoVegasBet365BetwayUnibet
Hockey markets4/54/55/53/55/5
Bet builder
Livestreaming
Additional statistics4/54/50/53.5/54/5
Visit Visit Visit Visit Visit

Betting sites that share a licence in Sweden

Important: Only one bonus per betting licence!

In Sweden, the regulations state that betting licence holders can only offer one welcome bonus per person.

That means that if you, as a player, want to claim a welcome bonus from Betinia, CampoBet or Yoyo Casino, for example, you will have to choose only 1 betting site.

You can still register with these betting sites, but only 1 welcome bonus will be credited to you per licence number.

Betting siteWelcome bonusShares licence with
ExpectSEK 1500 Free gameOwn license
LeoVegasSEK 100 Free gameGoGo Casino
SnabbareSEK 500 Odds bonus
(6x bonus + deposit)
Own license
Speedybet1000 SEK Odds bonus
(10x bonus)
SpeedyCasino
Bet3651250 SEK in Game CreditsOwn license
BetiniaSEK 120 Free gameCampobet, Yoyo Casino
HajperSEK 500 Odds bonus
(6x bonus + deposit)
Own license
No Account BetSEK 2000 Odds bonus
(10x bonus)
No Account Casino, Prank Casino
Lucky SportSEK 100 backLucky Casino (same site)
CampoBetSEK 120 Free gameBetinia, Yoyo Casino
ComeOnSEK 500 Odds bonus
(6x bonus + deposit)
Own license
Lyllo CasinoSEK 500 Odds bonus
(6x bonus + deposit)
Own license
UnibetSEK 100 Free gameMaria Casino, Storspelare, Bingo.com
BetfairSEK 100 Free gameBetfair Exchange
Tipwin1000 SEK Odds bonus
(7x bonus + deposit)
Own license
Mr GreenSEK 100 in CashOwn license
Bethard1000 SEK Odds bonus
(5x bonus + deposit)
Fastbet
Fastbet1000 SEK Odds bonus
(5x bonus + deposit)
Bethard
BetwaySEK 500 InsuranceOwn license
CasumoSEK 100 Free gameOwn license
William HillSEK 500 InsuranceBertil, Vinnarum
SmarketsFree play for 60 daysOwn license
BetssonSEK 500 odds bonus
(6x bonus)
Own license
NordicbetSEK 500 odds bonus
(6x bonus)
Own license
BetsafeSEK 500 odds bonus
(6x bonus)
Own license
CoolbetSEK 500 odds bonus
(6x bonus)
Own license
Pixel.bet5000 SEK Odds bonus
(10x bonus, esport only)
18+ years, play responsibly, stodlinjen.se , spelpaus.se , Read full rules and conditions here
Own license
Betfair ExchangeSEK 100 Risk-free playBetfair
X30001000 SEK Odds bonus
(6x bonus + deposit)
Own license

What are the different types of bonus offers?

When it comes to welcome offers or sign-up offers in Sweden, there are a few main types you should know about.

I have written up a short passage to describe each one and have given a few examples to make it even easier for you to visualise them.

Because of Swedish regulations, players are only entitled to one bonus per betting site.

The most common types of welcome bonuses in Sweden are:

  • Matched first bet
  • Matched first deposit
  • Cashback as bet credits on lost first bet

💡 Matched first bet

A matched 1st deposit bonus means that when you deposit cash and place your first bet with the bookie, the amount you bet will determine the bonus amount.

If we look at Expekt for example, they offer to match your first bet/wager up to 1500 SEK, as long as you meet the conditions, which are to place your first bet with minimum odds of 1.80.

Sport bonus:

Matched first bet up to 1500 SEK in Free Bet

Turnover: x bonus amount Lowest odds: 1.80 Bonus code: No code

💡 Matched first deposit

The most common of the three welcome bonuses listed above is definitely the matched first deposit offer.

This offer is pretty self-explanatory, but in essence, if you deposit 100 SEK you will get another 100 SEK as free bets.

The caveat is that to withdraw your bonus money, you need to play with them a number of times, ranging from 1 to 12 usually, depending on the bookmaker.

18+ | begambleaware | Please Gamble Responsibly | Commercial Content | T&Cs Apply

  1. 100% up to 500 SEK
    + Free Spins

  2. 100% up to 1000 SEK

  3. Up to 1250 SEK in Bet Credits

    Minimum bet SEK 50 and requirement of 1x fixed game to get the game credits. Minimum odds, game and payment method exclusions apply. Payouts exclude stakes in game credits. Registration required. T&Cs, time limits and terms apply.

💡 Matched cashback on first loss

Not the most popular with all bettors, but still a very good offer, is the cashback bonus.

It could probably more accurately be called "credit-back", as it essentially gives you free bet credits if your first bet loses.

Usually there are no tough wagering requirements on these bonuses and the only conditions are to place your initial bet at some minimal odds (for example 1.50+) and if it loses - to bet the free credits amount at least once before withdrawing.

Sport bonus:

Up to 100 SEK as Cashback

Turnover: 1x bonus amount Lowest odds: 2.00 Bonus code: No code

Do I have to pay taxes on my gambling profits in Sweden?

If you bet with a Swedish-licensed company, then NO.

If you gamble with an unlicensed operator, then YES.

Where can you find licensed, profit tax-free betting companies?

Here on this page, ALL the operators hold a valid Swedish license.

There is an easy way to check whether any company you stumble upon has a Swedish license. Check for these signs: "Spelpaus" and "Spelinspektionen".

Swedish betting licensed sites markers

Look for the "Spelpaus" and "Spelinspektionen" as telltale signs that a betting site is licensed in Sweden.

How to bet online in Sweden

If you got so far down on the page, I assume you are ready to take the next step, which is to choose a site and register so you can place your first bets.

Let's go over the process of how to bet in Sweden, which applies and is very similar across all betting sites.

1

Choose a betting site and click "Claim"

Take a look through our list, choose a betting site and click "Claim". By going through our links you get the latest and best possible promotion, so you don't have to hunt around the web for bonus codes and promos.

2

Create an account with the betting site

Once you are on the betting site, head over to the Claim or Get Bonus button and fill out the necessary fields.

You may have to enter:

  • your email
  • a username
  • a password
  • date of birth
  • current address
3

Verify with your personal number or BankID

Some betting sites don't have "instant verification", meaning you will have to:

  • create a username and password
  • send in documents proving your identity and address
  • wait for approval

Other sites, which support instant BankID verification are way more user friendly and don't require verification with documents before you can play (we call that "Pay & Play" in each individual review).

4

Make a deposit via one of the available payment methods

Depending on the betting site this step will either come before or after the verification.

To make a deposit with Swish and Trustly is easy and both require you to have a Swedish bank account and active BankID.

Some betting sites let you fund your account with PayPal, Apple Pay, paysafecard or even debit cards (the more, the better), which makes them very versatile for players who don't yet have BankID, but only a personal number.

5

Once you have received the bonus, place your bets

Depending on the type of bonus, you will either receive your bonus instantly (upon deposit) or after you place a bet.

Most bonuses come with wagering requirements, which ask you to play through the bonus amount and/or your deposit a few times before you are allowed to withdraw.

Sports betting Sweden

Sports Betting Sweden Banner
Stan Miller

Stan Miller

Sports betting is legal in Sweden and recent reforms, since 2019, have only made licensing of foreign bookmakers possible.

Now players can safely wager at betting sites that own a Swedish licence on any sport that is ethical (no blood sports).

Most bookmakers have very comprehensive coverage of major football, basketball, American football, hockey and tennis leagues, but there are also those who offer betting on esports, MMA, baseball, Formula 1, horse racing and more.

The most popular sports when it comes to betting in Sweden are football, ice hockey, tennis, floorball, esports, golf, motorsport, handball, skiing, F1 and trotting.

Basketball isn't exceptionality popular among the nation.

Legality of sports betting in Sweden

Before 2019, gambling in Sweden only took place through the state-owned Svenska Spel and the state-controlled ATG. This created a monopoly and players wanted to have access to more offers and betting markets, so they started looking outside of Sweden. This led to concerns about data privacy and player safety.

While Svenska Spel and ATG are still active today, since 2019, new rules and regulations have allowed international betting sites to apply for a Swedish license and offer betting services as well.

The 2019 regulations were focused on providing a safe framework for these new providers to adhere to, in order to provide a safe and strict betting environment, in which the players are protected against gambling addition and other related negative effects, such as match fixing, big financial losses, etc.

Licensed operators have to pay 18% on their profits, while the state-owned companies send their proceeds directly to the Swedish treasury.

From July 1st 2023, there is a permit requirement for gambling software, where only entities holding these permits can create, distribute and modify gaming software. The companies (licensees) should verify they are only dealing with permit-holding distributors. This is yet another effort from Sweden to make the provision of gambling services from unlicensed international operators a more difficult task.

Best online casinos Sweden

When it comes to casinos, betting sites in Sweden are no strangers to the sound of a reel turning.

Not all betting sites have a dedicated casino section, but many do.

We took it upon ourselves to investigate the whole picture behind the best betting sites in Sweden, and it seemed logical to mention those that have a strong casino offering.

Below you will find the list of the best online casinos in Sweden, as well as what stand-out features they're boasting.

The best online casinos in Sweden

18+ | begambleaware | Please Gamble Responsibly | Commercial Content | T&Cs Apply

  1. 100% up to 2000 SEK
    + 50 Free Spins

    18+ years - stodlinjen.se, spelpaus.se. Play responsibly. The offer applies to new players from 2023-02-20. Min. deposit SEK 100. Free spins valid for 60 days. Turnover requirement 1 time. Ev. winnings are non-tradable. Read full terms and conditions under 'Bonus and Offer Terms'.

  2. 300% up to 600 SEK

  3. 100% up to 2000 SEK

    Minimum deposit SEK 100. 100% deposit bonus up to SEK 2,000. Bonus must be wagered 30 times. New players only, only once per household / IP. Play responsibly • Stödlinjen.se • (020-819100)

  4. 100% up to 2500 SEK

  5. Up to 1500 SEK
    + 30 Free Spins

    18+. Valid for new players on first deposit. 20x wagering requirement. The free spins are wager-free & valid for 60 days. Ev. winnings are real money. The offer is valid from 05.06.23. Terms & conditions apply. stodlinjen.se - spelpaus.se . Play responsibly.

  6. 100% up to 1000 SEK

  7. 100% up to 2500 SEK

  8. 100% up to 2500 SEK

  9. 100% up to 5000 SEK + Free Spins

  10. 100% up to 3000 SEK + Free Spins

BookmakerNumber of slotsCasino Welcome OfferFree Spins
LeoVegas
3000+
100% up to 2000 SEK
50
Lyllo Casino
1500+
300% up to 600 SEK
-
Casumo
4500+
100% up to 2000 SEK
-
YoYo Casino
1000+
100% up to 2500 SEK
-
Expekt
2500+
Up to 1500 SEK
30
SpeedyBet Casino
3900+
100% up to 1000 SEK
-
Betinia
2000+
100% up to 4500 SEK
-
Snabbare
3000+
100% up to 2500 SEK
-
Hajper
3000+
100% up to 5000 SEK
10
Casinostugan
4000+
100% up to 3000 SEK
100

What are some fun Swedish casino slots you should try?

During my testing of all the casino sites, I got to try a bunch of games - some fun and some no so fun.

I was left with the impression that some providers really know how to make a good game that keeps you engaged.

Some of the top slots I tried that kept me coming back for more were:

  • Gold Rush Express (by MicroGaming)
  • Book of Dead (by Play'n GO)
  • Pirots (by ELK)
  • Starburst (by NetEnt)
  • 1429 Uncharted Seas (by ThunderKick)

These games have a high RTP (return-to-player) and often pay small amounts, which goes well with my preferred style of playing - I like to take my time, enjoy the music and the graphics and just play for fun.

Swedish casino slots - fun facts

Stan Miller

Stan Miller

Here are some facts you might want to know, when you decide to spin some reels:

  • Most games make you wait 3 seconds before you can spin again.
  • There is a common feature you will find in a lot of games, called "win booster" or a variation of it, which basically works as a shortcut way for you to increase your staked amount.
  • RTP, or return-to-player, ranges from 0 to 100% - if a game has 94% RTP, you can assume that over a long period of time, the game will pay you back about 94% of your wagered amount - so, stop while you are ahead!
  • Volatility refers to how often and how big you win - if a game has low volatility, you will usually win often, but small amounts. The opposite holds true as well.

Betting Sites Sweden - FAQ

🎁 What is a betting bonus?

A betting bonus, otherwise known as a welcome bonus, is an incentive that sports and casino gambling websites like to give out, to attract new players. These bonuses vary between the companies, as being unique and smart helps them stand out.

For you, it might be tempting and easy to simply choose the bookmaker with the highest bonus amount, however, you must be aware of some other factors that make a bonus good.

This is where the "requirements" come in. Wagering requirements are the conditions you need to be on the lookout for, when picking your sign-up bonus.

🔄 What are wagering requirements?

Wagering requirements, known also as play-through, turnover and conversion requirements, are a set of conditions that you must follow, before you are allowed to convert your bonus money into real money (cash).

The most common restrictions of these turnover requirements are:

  • Playing through the whole bonus sum an X number of times
  • Playing with the sum at minimal odds of X.YZ (for instance min. 1.50 odds)

These conditions need to be met within a certain time period - between 7 to 30 days, or in extreme cases within 90 days - the longer, the better!

💲 What currencies can you use on Swedish betting sites?

The Swedish Krona (SEK) is the only currency used for betting and for receiving of betting bonuses.

🏦 Do Swedish betting sites accept foreign bank accounts?

No, not really. To register you need BankID. To deposit, you need a Swedish bank account from one of the major banks.

Bet365 for example still allows you to register manually with just your Swedish personal number, which is cool for people who still don't have a Swedish bank, but have a registration with Skatteverket.

💸 Which companies have the best betting bonus?

BookiesBonuses constantly evaluates the market and tries to put the best bonuses and deals at the top of our lists.

Currently, we deem the top 3 betting bonuses in Sweden are:

  1. Expekt
  2. LeoVegas
  3. ComeOn

🧑‍💻️ Do I need a bonus code to claim a betting bonus?

Most of the time you don't. This is because the links on this page are always updated will automatically apply the promotion for you and all you need to do is sign-up and deposit to unlock the bonus money.

🔢 How many bonuses can I claim?

It depends!

You can only claim one welcome bonus per new company that you sign-up with.

If they offer more bonuses to keep you playing, then of course, you can claim those too.

You can claim all the welcome bonuses from our list if you wish to (unless the brands share a betting licence), but again, once per account (and per household - it's okay if someone else used to live there before, as long as it's your first time living there now).

💰 Do you have to pay taxes on your profits in Sweden?

No, as long as you play with a betting site that is licensed in Sweden you do not have to pay taxes on your winnings.

That's it.

Final say

The betting industry continues to expand in Sweden, as the tech-savvy country keeps finding innovative ways to provide digital iGaming solutions that bring joy and pleasure to its audiences.

Swedish betting sites constantly try to find new ways to please the experienced player base and come up with new and enticing bonuses, the latest of which you can find on this page.

We, at BookiesBonuses, are dedicated to bringing you honest, first-hand experience of betting sites, regardless of how big or small they are.

We strive to be objective in our judgement and mindful of your needs - So much so you would tell your friends about us?

With that being said, have fun exploring the best betting sites in Sweden and play in moderation!

Happy betting!

Stan Miller

Stan Miller

Betting Expert

Hey, this is Stan.

Thank you for strolling this far down.

With years of experience in betting, I am confident I can help anyone find anything about gambling sites and their bonuses.

I am passionate about all things betting and love it when a new site launches, so I can dig into their product and unravel what makes them special.

Esports and the occasional flutter on football fill up my free time, if I am not testing a new slot game or reading about the market.

Countries

x