18+ | Gambling ads present. Opt out of this site if you don't want to see them: click here

Netherlands Banners

Best Betting Sites Netherlands (2024)

Discover the Top 7 Legal Betting Sites in the Netherlands and Get Exclusive Welcome Bonuses!

7 best sports betting sites Netherlands

18+ | www.gambleaware.org | Please Gamble Responsibly | Commercial Content | T&Cs Apply

LeoVegas Netherlands

  • Generous 'LeoBoost' odds
  • Excellent mobile optimisation
  • 20% profit boosts
  • Desktop homepage is minimalistic
  • Too geared towards casino
Welcome Offer
Free Bet up to €50
Claim Go to website

All terms and conditions apply. Only for new players aged 24 and over. What does gambling cost you? Stop in time. 18+.

Website: leovegas.nlFounded: 2011
Owner: LeoVegas ABHeadquarters: Malta
Leo Vegas home page
Leo Vegas Casino
Leo Vegas Sportsbook

Summary

Author: Max Werner Max Werner

LeoVegas Netherlands is a highly anticipated addition to the Dutch online betting scene, offering an extensive range of sports betting options and casino games. Despite a few user-friendliness issues and the lack of live streaming options, LeoVegas Netherlands is still a reliable choice, especially if you're looking for a trustworthy sportsbook and casino with plenty of exciting promotions.

Read full review

LiveScore Bet Netherlands

  • Very fair sports bonus conditions
  • Well-made mobile app
  • Wide football selection
  • Not in English
Welcome Offer
Bet €10 GET €50 in Free Bets
Claim Go to website

*24+. Only for new players. Terms and conditions APPLY. What does gambling cost you? Stop in time. 18+

Website: Founded: 2020
Owner: LiveScore GroupHeadquarters: Gibraltar
Live Score Bet NL Sports
Live Score Bet NL Live
Live Score Bet NL Casino

Summary

Author: Max Werner Max Werner

LiveScore Bet is a British bookmaker that offers a user-friendly sports betting platform, an excellent live betting experience, and a variety of football betting markets. The bookmaker also provides a wide array of promotions for both new and existing customers, including an attractive welcome bonus and a fun Bet Squads game.

Read full review

Circus

  • 'Opti Odds' feature provides value
  • Lots of Dutch football promotions
  • Large free bet welcome bonus
  • Available in English
  • No mobile app in the Netherlands (there is one for Belgium)
Welcome Offer
Free Bets up to €250
Claim Go to website

Players must be 24 years of age or over to be eligible for promotions. T&Cs apply.

Website: circus.nlFounded: 2013
Owner: Betca B.V.Headquarters: Tilburg
Circus Netherlands Homepage
Circus Sports betting
Circus Casino Slots

Summary

Author: Stan Miller Stan Miller

Having already established itself within the online casino space in Belgium, Circus received its license to operate in the Netherlands in March 2022. The brand is operated by Gaming1, who have teamed up with Gran Casino as they enter the Dutch market.

Read full review

Unibet Netherlands

  • Good deposit options (inc. Visa, MasterCard, iDeal, Trustly)
  • High-quality mobile app
  • Great value-for-money sign-up bonus
  • Has the highest odds most of the time
  • Not in English
  • More bonuses for existing customers would be nice
Welcome Offer
Bet €10 Get 50 in Free Bets
Claim Go to website

Registration is required to participate. You must be at least 24 years old to participate in this promotion. Place a minimum bet of €10 to get the 4x €10 free bets. All proceeds from the free bets exclude the stake. The free bets cannot be used to qualify for another promotion. Unibet's terms and conditions apply to this campaign at all times.

Website: Founded:
Owner:Headquarters:
Unibet Netherlands Sports
Unibet Netherlands Casino
Unibet Netherlands Bingo

Summary

Author: Max Werner Max Werner

Established in London in 1999, Unibet is one of the leading players in the online sports betting industry and has recently expanded its operations to the Netherlands.

Offering an extensive array of betting markets, coupled with generous odds boosts and an appealing website design, Unibet has swiftly earned acclaim among Dutch sports betting enthusiasts. In this review, we will explore the key features that set Unibet apart from other bookmakers in the Netherlands.

Read full review

Bet365 Netherlands

  • Most comprehensive bookmaker in the world
  • Fantastic betting features - bet boost, edit bet, bet builder
  • Best bookmaker for livestreaming
  • Available in English
  • Not the most intuitive layout
Welcome Offer
Bet €10 Get €50 in Bet Credits
Claim Go to website

Only available to new customers who are 24 years of age or older. Min deposit €5. Bet Credits available for use upon settlement of bets to value of qualifying deposit. Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. Registration required. Time limits and T&Cs apply.

Website: Founded:
Owner:Headquarters:
Bet365 NL Sports
Bet365 NL Live
Bet365 NL Casino

Summary

Author: Max Werner Max Werner

Bet365 is a reliable bookmaker with over 20 years of experience in the industry. Since its inception in 2000 in Stoke-on-Trent, UK, Bet365 has grown to become one of the largest and most popular online betting sites worldwide, known for its exceptional sports betting services. With a vast selection of sports and casino games, attractive promotions for new and existing customers, and unparalleled betting features, Bet365 provides a well-rounded betting experience that is difficult to match.

Read full review

Jack's Online

  • Easy to claim welcome bonus
  • Features a lot of sports
  • Excellent range of odds
  • Deposit with Debit card or iDEAL
  • Great website design
  • Not in English
  • No mobile app
  • Does not accept Apple Pay, Neteller, Skrill, PayPal or other e-wallets
Welcome Offer
Up to €100 in Free Bets
Claim Go to website

Players must be 24 years of age or over to be eligible for promotions. T&Cs apply.

Website: jacks.nlFounded: 2021
Owner: JOI Gaming LtdHeadquarters: Malta
Jacks NL homepage
Jacks NL Online Casino
Jacks NL sports betting

Summary

Author: Stan Miller Stan Miller

TOTO

  • The football bet builder supports many options
  • Offers livestreaming
  • iDeal and SEPA bank transfer deposits
  • Most experienced Dutch bookmaker
  • Not in English
  • Customer support agents sometimes unavailable
  • Doesn't accept non-Dutch debit cards, PayPal, etc.
Welcome Offer
Up to €50 Free Bet
Claim Go to website

Players must be 24 years of age or over to be eligible for promotions. T&Cs apply.

Website: toto.nlFounded: 1957
Owner: TOTO Online B.V.Headquarters: Rijswijk
Toto home
Toto betting
Toto Casino

Summary

Author: Ben Smith Ben Smith

In October 2021, TOTO – the iGaming arm of Nederlandse Loterij – became one of the first online betting brands to open its doors to Dutch players having been granted a license by KSA. The state-owned company has been associated with betting in the Netherlands for decades, and their current offering is now better than ever before. A wide range of sports betting events are available pre-match and in-play, and users can play casino games as well.

Read full review

BEST ONLINE CASINOS NETHERLANDS

Rank Bonus Turnover Free Spins 
18+ | www.gambleaware.org | Please Gamble Responsibly | Commercial Content | T&Cs Apply
1

Up to €200
+ 25 Free Spins

Turnover: 25x bonus amount

Free spins: 25

Claim Go to website

All terms and conditions apply. Only for new players aged 24 and over. What does gambling cost you? Stop in time. 18+.

2

Bet €10 Get 175 in Free Spins

Turnover: No requirements

Free spins: 175

Claim Go to website

*24+. New members. Bet within 7 days, accept Free Spins on Sweet Bonanza via pop-up notification within 24 hours of qualifying (spin value €0.20, valid for 3 days). Click here for the Rules. What does gambling cost you? Stop in time. 18+

3

100% up to €250

Turnover: 25x bonus amount

Free spins:

Claim Go to website

Players must be 24 years of age or over to be eligible for promotions. T&Cs apply.

4

200 Free Spins
or €40 in Evolution Coupons

Turnover: 1x bonus amount

Free spins: 200

Claim Go to website
5

Bet €25 Get 50 in Free Bets

Turnover: No requirements

Free spins:

Claim Go to website
6

100% up to €250

Turnover: 30x bonus amount

Free spins:

Claim Go to website
7

Bet €20 Get 200 in Free Spins

Turnover: 1x bonus amount

Free spins: 200

Claim Go to website

Players must be 24 years of age or over to be eligible for promotions. T&Cs apply.

8

100% Up To €250

Turnover: 30x bonus amount

Free spins: -

Claim Go to website

What does gambling cost you? Stop in time | 18+ | Loket Kansspel

BETTING SITES NETHERLANDS – WHAT'S THE SITUATION?

In October 2021, the Dutch government introduced the "Remote Gambling Act," which marked a significant shift in the country's betting landscape and opened up the market to international betting sites for the first time. 

Prior to this, the Dutch gambling market was heavily regulated, and only the government-owned TOTO was permitted to operate legally in the country.

Under the new law, both local and international operators can now offer their services in the Netherlands, but only if they have a Dutch license. Obtaining a license involves meeting strict responsible gaming regulations, ensuring the safety and protection of players.

As a result, the list of legal betting sites in the Netherlands is constantly growing, and new operators like TonyBet are expected to enter the market soon. This expansion has made it an exciting time for both operators and bettors, with a wider range of options now available.

Max Werner

Max Werner

The Dutch government's recent move to legalise online gambling and betting in the Netherlands is a positive step towards creating a safer and more competitive gambling environment for Dutch players.

With licensed bookmakers, Dutch players can have peace of mind knowing that they are gambling with reputable and responsible operators who prioritise their safety and well-being.

Best betting sites in the Netherlands compared

Swipe 👉 on mobile 📱 to see more of the table.

Best legal Dutch betting sites compared
Max bonus amount€50€50€50€250€100€50€50
Number of sports2227+3025252527
Betting app
Livestreaming
Bet builder
Cash out
In English?
Payout margin89.3%95%94.23%95.19%94.4%93.0%96.17%
Betting variety910107988
Mobile experience9997879
Payment options89107676
Betting experience87108789
Customer support99988108
FINAL SCORE8.59.09.78.27.78.68.2
Stan Miller

Stan Miller

LiveScore Bet came out on top when we compared them to the other online bookmakers on this page, against a strict set of criteria 👇.

Other Dutch betting sites that performed well were Unibet, Bet365, and LeoVegas.

Some sites in the table have higher scores than others because of some features they offer, but we also use our own judgment and experience to assess the best bookmakers and place them on top.

HOW WE RANKED THE BEST SPORTS BETTING SITES NETHERLANDS

We evaluate the quality of Dutch betting sites by conducting an audit based on a specific set of criteria.

Here are the factors we consider when assessing an online betting site:

  • A license in the Netherlands is mandatory.
  • The quality of bonuses offered, including the amount and terms and conditions.
  • The site's user-friendliness, including website navigation and mobile app optimisation.
  • The quality of customer support, including response time and problem-solving abilities.
  • Betting variety, including the number of sports available and the number of outcomes to bet on.
  • Payout margin, which indicates the percentage of winnings players can take home.
  • Live betting, which allows players to bet while the game is in progress.
  • Payment methods, including iDeal, PayPal, Trustly, Neteller, and Skrill. The more options available, the higher the score.
  • Bet Builder, which allows players to combine outcomes from the same event into a single complex bet.
  • Cash out, which lets you close your bet early and secure some of your winnings before the match is over.

DUTCH BETTING SITES PROS AND CONS

Top 7 Betting Sites Netherlands

LiveScore Bet Netherlands

Bet €10 GET €50 in Free Bets

LiveScore Bet has very strong presence in most European countries, but especially in the UK and in the Netherlands. With a polished offering and knowing exactly what they stand for in the market, they are strong competitor to any bookmaker in the Netherlands.

What We Like About LiveScore Bet

⭐ It has fantastic livestreaming coverage, and that should come as no surprise - its in the name!

⭐ The site looks fantastic and is optimised for desktop and mobile betting. In addition the betting apps for Android and iOS are top-notch.

What We Don't Like About LiveScore Bet

⛔ It is not possible to change the default Dutch language to English.

⛔ The payment options are limited and don't include most e-wallets.

Should You Register With LiveScore Bet Netherlands?

Yes. If you are looking for a betting site to watch live streams, place bets in-play and wager with many outcomes available, then LiveScore should be an easy choice for you.

Claim €250 offer

*24+. Only for new players. Terms and conditions APPLY. What does gambling cost you? Stop in time. 18+


Unibet Netherlands

Bet €10 Get 50 in Free Bets

Unibet was very popular among bettors in the Netherlands even before the official licence was issued, but once that happened they remained among the top choices for many players because it provides a complete solution packaged in a compact, user-friendly site.

What We Like About Unibet

⭐ Unibet has very high odds across-the-board and always provides good value for bettors.

⭐ The customer service is well-trained and answers most questions promptly and accurately.

⭐ While Unibet doesn't have the highest bonus amount, it certainly is worth claiming, as there are no minimum odds for it.

What We Don't Like About Unibet

⛔ Players who won "too much" claim to have been restricted by Unibet.

⛔ The bonus free bets don't give you much flexibility and have bet type conditions.

Should You Register With Unibet Netherlands?

Yes. Unibet is among the market leaders when it comes to comprehensive sports betting offerings and their sports range from popular to niche, for all folks from all walks of life.

Claim €50 offer

Registration is required to participate. You must be at least 24 years old to participate in this promotion. Place a minimum bet of €10 to get the 4x €10 free bets. All proceeds from the free bets exclude the stake. The free bets cannot be used to qualify for another promotion. Unibet's terms and conditions apply to this campaign at all times.


Bet365 Netherlands

Bet €10 Get €50 in Bet Credits

With over 63 million customers worldwide, Bet365 is one of the most established online bookmakers on the planet and the fact that they have entered the Dutch market is great news for bettors.

What We Like About Bet365

⭐ This bookmaker has the best selection of markets, not just in the Netherlands, but worldwide.

⭐ The site is optimised for mobile, which results in a fantastic live betting offering.

⭐ Bet365's welcome bonus is very reasonable, and has low minimum odds.

What We Don't Like About Bet365

⛔ Some might consider the design rather dull.

⛔ Not aimed solely at Dutch players.

Should You Register With Bet365 Netherlands?

Yes. If you only want to register with one bookmaker, Bet365 is a marvellous option.

Regulated online betting may be a new phenomenon in the Netherlands but even in more mature markets, Bet365 is the number one choice for many serious bettors.

Claim €50 offer

Only available to new customers who are 24 years of age or older. Min deposit €5. Bet Credits available for use upon settlement of bets to value of qualifying deposit. Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. Registration required. Time limits and T&Cs apply.


Circus Netherlands

Free Bets up to €250

You know how if you have a unique or funny name people try to make fun of it and give you the same cliché joke you have heard 100s of times before.

Well this is the case for Circus too, but there is no funny business here. No clowns or exotic animals, just a nice bookmaker with a serious welcome bonus.

What We Like About Circus

⭐ Circus has a developed sportsbook with many betting markets.

⭐ It is the second bookmaker with a huge welcome bonus amount.

⭐ There are ongoing tournaments for betting frequently, which is fun to take part in and often provides higher odds.

What We Don't Like About Circus

⛔ The free bets are split into €10 segments that are unlocked progressively as you keep using your initial deposit.

⛔ The bonus free bets are only valid for 7 days, which is quite a short period of time.

Should You Register With Circus Netherlands?

Yes. You should register with Circus because of the great features they provide on the site, such as the enhanced combination bets winnings, but be mindful to register when there are many events you care about, so you can utilise your full bonus amount.

Claim €250 offer

Players must be 24 years of age or over to be eligible for promotions. T&Cs apply.


Jack's Online Netherlands

Up to €100 in Free Bets

Jack's is a well-known brand in the Netherlands because of its land-based casino presence which spans 85 locations in the country.

What We Like About Jack's Online

⭐ The Jack's Online sportsbook is provided by Kambi and is therefore of the very highest quality.

⭐ There is a Jack's Specials section that is full of odds boosts, most of which are football-related.

⭐ Jack's has a generous free bet welcome offer.

What We Don't Like About Jack's Online

⛔ There is no downloadable app for Jack's Online.

⛔ Jack's is a bit light in the existing customer promotions department.

Should You Register With Jack's Netherlands?

Yes. Jack's might be new to the sports betting market, but by using the Kambi software they have fast-tracked their way towards the top of any list of the best betting sites in the Netherlands.

If you like to have an account with more than one betting site, then we can make a strong case for Jack's to be in the mix.

Claim €100 offer

Players must be 24 years of age or over to be eligible for promotions. T&Cs apply.


TOTO Netherlands

Up to €50 Free Bet

The implementation of the online betting licensing system in the Netherlands didn't actually change much for TOTO - the oldest bookmaker in the country - as they had already been able to offer bets before then.

What We Like About TOTO

⭐ TOTO has been around since 1957, and remains a trusted bookmaker among Dutch bettors.

⭐ You can download the excellent TOTO app on both iOS and Android.

⭐ There is a bet builder for football, with many possible selections available.

TOTO Odds Boost Promos.

What We Don't Like About TOTO

⛔ We would like to see more live chat customer support options.

⛔ There aren't any deposit methods to choose from aside from iDEAL.

Should You Register With TOTO?

Obviously, we only list safe and secure betting sites on Bookies Bonuses, but given that TOTO has such a longstanding reputation in the Netherlands, they score even more points in the trust department, so it's a 100% yes.

For a bookmaker that focuses on just one market, the variety on offer is very impressive, and of course, you can bet on a wide range of events from all over the world.

Claim €50 offer

Players must be 24 years of age or over to be eligible for promotions. T&Cs apply.


LeoVegas Netherlands

Free Bet up to €50

LeoVegas has recently obtained a license to operate in the Netherlands. Although their current sports betting offerings may not be the most impressive, it is worth keeping an eye on them, especially since they are still in the early stages of development.

What We Like About LeoVegas

⭐ Award-winning casino with a wide range of exciting games

⭐ Generous 'LeoBoost' odds

⭐ 20% profit boosts on Eredivisie Bets

What We Don't Like About LeoVegas

⛔ Somewhat old-fashioned website design

⛔ No mobile app

Should You Register With LeoVegas?

Yes. LeoVegas provides Dutch bettors with an excellent range of sports and betting markets, competitive odds, Leo Boosts, and an unparalleled casino experience, making it a promising option for Dutch bettors.

Claim €50 offer

All terms and conditions apply. Only for new players aged 24 and over. What does gambling cost you? Stop in time. 18+.


Free Bets and Bonuses Offered by Dutch Betting Sites

Deposit Bonuses and Free Bets NL

There's an English saying that "the best things in life are free". Well, online bookmakers love giving out free bets to new Dutch players!

In contrast to other countries where deposit bonuses are more prevalent, most Dutch sports betting websites provide free bet welcome offers. When comparing free bets and deposit bonuses, neither offer is inherently better or worse than the other. It ultimately depends on the specific offer and the player’s personal preferences.

Below, we have compiled a list of what we consider to be the best free bet offers in the Netherlands. What makes these offers great is their ease of use. Unlike classic deposit bonuses, which generally have strict wagering requirements, free bet offers are quite straightforward, and you only need to play through the free bets once before you can withdraw your winnings.

Bookmaker
Bonus
Min. odds
Turnover
Bet €10 Get €50 1.501 time
Bet €10 Get €50None1 time
Bet €10 Get €501.201 time
100% up to €2501.601 time
100% up to €1001.501 time
Get up to €501.801 time
Bet €10 Get €501.501 time

What is a free bet?

The free bet sign-up offer is a popular incentive that most online betting sites in the Netherlands offer today. However, these offers can vary from a betting site to a betting site, so it's always important to investigate what exactly a bookie means when it uses the term 'free bet'. For example, free bets tend to come with conditions attached, and if you win, you usually aren't allowed to keep the stake of the free bet.

When checking out free bet offers offered by online betting sites in the Netherlands, you should keep in mind the following things:

  • Amount of Free Bet - Instinctively, the bigger the free bet amount the better. However, sometimes the higher amount of free bets comes with additional strings attached. So it may be the case that a lower value free bet actually offers the best deal.
  • Wagering Requirements - With certain free bet offers, the money a punter wins must be rolled over (i.e. bet) a certain number of times before a punter can withdraw their winnings as cash money and deposit it into their bank account. However, winnings from free bets are normally wager-free.
  • Minimum Odds Requirements - Again, one of the strings attached to free bets can be that you must place bets at minimum odds in order to qualify for a particular offer. This means punters must take greater risks in order to potentially cash out their free bet.
  • Period of Validity - It’s not surprising that bookies often set a defined validity period for free bet offers. After you get your free bet in your account you usually have to use it within something between 7 to 30 days. Otherwise, your free bet will be lost.

What is a deposit bonus?

Although free bets are the most popular type of welcome offer in the Netherlands, you may also come across deposit bonuses from time to time.

A deposit bonus is a bonus that is calculated based on the amount of your first deposit. Usually, the bonus is equal to 100% of your first deposit, up to a certain limit.

For example, you might see a 100% bonus up to €50. This means that if you deposit €30, you will get €30, and if you deposit €40, you will get €40, and so on.

A bonus of this kind is not immediately withdrawable of course. Instead, it comes with strings attached, known as turnover requirements. These requirements specify how many times the bonus needs to be played-through before it can be withdrawn. Typically, this number ranges from 5 to 20 times the bonus amount.

What is an odds boost bonus?

Several legal betting sites such as Jack's, Circus, Unibet, and TOTO regularly offer Odds Boosts bonuses to new players, giving them a chance to win big with small bets.

From May 22nd to 25th, new players can take advantage of TOTO's latest 50x Odds Boost Bonus by placing a wager of just €1 on either Man United or Man City to win the FA Cup.

Here's a list of the best betting bonuses currently available in the Netherlands

Betting Site Bonuses for Dutch Players

18+ | www.gambleaware.org | Please Gamble Responsibly | Commercial Content | T&Cs Apply

  1. Free Bet up to €50

    All terms and conditions apply. Only for new players aged 24 and over. What does gambling cost you? Stop in time. 18+.

  2. Bet €10 GET €50 in Free Bets

    *24+. Only for new players. Terms and conditions APPLY. What does gambling cost you? Stop in time. 18+

  3. Bet €10 Get 50 in Free Bets

    Registration is required to participate. You must be at least 24 years old to participate in this promotion. Place a minimum bet of €10 to get the 4x €10 free bets. All proceeds from the free bets exclude the stake. The free bets cannot be used to qualify for another promotion. Unibet's terms and conditions apply to this campaign at all times.

  4. Bet €10 Get €50 in Bet Credits

    Only available to new customers who are 24 years of age or older. Min deposit €5. Bet Credits available for use upon settlement of bets to value of qualifying deposit. Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. Registration required. Time limits and T&Cs apply.

  5. Free Bets up to €250

    Players must be 24 years of age or over to be eligible for promotions. T&Cs apply.

  6. Up to €100 in Free Bets

    Players must be 24 years of age or over to be eligible for promotions. T&Cs apply.

  7. Up to €50 Free Bet

    Players must be 24 years of age or over to be eligible for promotions. T&Cs apply.

SPORTS BETTING SITES NETHERLANDS: How to Open a New Account?

How to bet online in the Netherlands

Setting up a new sports betting account is a fairly straightforward process, but if you are unsure, you can follow our 4-point guide below.

Now that online gambling has been legalised and regulated in the Netherlands, there is no longer any ambiguity regarding signing up for betting sites and placing wagers. You can now follow clear guidelines and be confident that your activity and money are entirely safe and secure.

1

Choose a betting site and register

Having selected a bonus offer from one of the bookies listed above, you’ll need to:

  • Enter your personal details (name, address, email address etc.) into the on-screen registration form.
  • Enter your BSN (Dutch Government-issued citizen number, which is used to check if are excluded from gambling via "Cruks").
  • Create a username and password for your account which will need to be kept for your eyes only to avoid your account potentially becoming compromised.
2

Verify your information

Once you register, a standard procedure called KYC (know your customer) will take place. You will be asked to provide copies of your documents that prove your address.

A legitimate bank account in your name will be required to transfer money to and from. This needs to be added also.

3

Make a deposit

You can deposit via all the common methods including a bank card (VISA/MasterCard), e-wallets such as PayPal and Trustly, or even a traditional bank transfer, though this may take some time.

iDEAL, a Dutch payment system that allows users to freely deposit and withdraw on any betting site through their bank account, is also a popular payment method supported by all legal betting sites in the Netherlands.

4

Place a bet to unlock your welcome bonus

Once you have deposited enough money into your account, you will receive the bonus either upfront or after settling a bet.

Happy Betting!

Sports Betting Netherlands – The Legal Situation

Legality of Sports Betting in the Netherlands

Regulations were revised in October 2021 – and online sports betting is now legal in the Netherlands.

The Netherlands Gaming Control Board was formed in 1966 to regulate and oversee all forms of gambling and betting in the country. 

The Dutch government wanted to ensure that profits remained within the borders, and therefore authorised De Lotto – the state monopoly company – to operate the sports betting industry within the Netherlands.

However, the rise of online sports betting and the use of international bookmakers by Dutch punters posed a challenge to the government's efforts to control gambling and betting activities. 

In February 2019, the Dutch Senate passed the "Remote Gambling Act," and after a long wait, the regulations were finally modified in 2021, allowing more sports betting providers to offer their services in the Netherlands.

FACTS: Gaming licenses in the Netherlands

  • The Remote Gambling Act was passed in February 2019.
  • Application for licenses started in July 2020 before the implementation of a licensing system a year later.
  • The tax for operators is suggested at over 29%, which is higher than other regulated markets such as UK (15%), Sweden (18%) or Denmark (20%).

RESPONSIBLE ONLINE BETTING IN THE NETHERLANDS

Responsible Betting in the NL

Kansspelautoriteit (KSA), the Netherlands Gambling Authority, is committed to ensuring a responsible gambling environment and protecting players.

Online sports betting is a fun pastime, particularly when luck is on your side.

But, the reality is that you can't win every time.

That's why it's important to set realistic expectations, be aware of the risks associated with betting, and always play responsibly.

To keep your betting experience as positive, safe, and entertaining as possible, all Dutch bookmakers must offer the following responsible gaming tools:

  • Mandatory Limits: When you join a betting site in the Netherlands, you must first set daily balance, deposit, and session limits before being able to place wagers.
  • Self-help test: You can take the self-help test if you want to assess your betting behaviour and find out what kind of player you are.
  • Information about responsible gaming and the risks associated with betting.
  • Links to organisations like Jellinek, Tactus, and Loket Kansspel that can offer support to Dutch citizens dealing with addiction-related issues.
  • CRUKS Self-Exclusion System: You can voluntarily exclude yourself from gambling activities by enrolling in a database like CRUKS.

Read more about responsible betting.

Frequently asked questions about betting sites in the Netherlands

💡 Is sports betting legal in the Netherlands?

Yes.

Since October 1st, 2021, sports betting has been legalized in the Netherlands due to the passing of the Remote Gambling Act (KOA). If you want further information on the current situation in Dutch, please visit My Bookmakers NL.

Prior to this, only two operators, TOTO and Holland Casino, were legally authorized to provide betting services in the country.

This caused confusion among players as international websites still attempted to offer betting services to them.

Despite the legalization of sports betting, operators are still required to comply with regulations and restrictions set by the Dutch Gambling Authority to obtain the necessary licenses to provide their services legally.

Additionally, bookmakers are obliged to follow strict rules on responsible gambling measures and advertising, although there may be differences in how well they adhere to these rules.

As a player, it's crucial to stay up to date on the latest regulations and requirements to ensure a safe and enjoyable betting experience.

Are players in the Netherlands taxed on winnings?

It depends. You don't have to pay tax at bookmakers that have a licence from the Dutch Gaming Authority (KSA). However, if you win money at a betting site that has not been licenced by the KSA, you will have to pay a gambling tax (kansspelbelasting) of 29% on your winnings unless your total is below €454 or if you have staked more than you have won.

Which is the best betting site in Netherlands?

While there are only a few options currently available, they are all excellent choices for sports betting in the Netherlands.

Based on my experience with the betting sites, I believe the top 3 currently are:

For an up-to-date overview, please check out the lists provided on this page.

It's worth noting that more options may become available as additional operators complete their applications and become licensed.

What bonuses can I get on Dutch betting sites?

You can expect free bets, deposit bonuses, and risk-free bets from the top bookmakers in the country.

We list the best ones here, but if you're looking for more in the Dutch language, then you can find them at Betting Bonus NL.

What currency do Dutch betting sites accept?

Like in most European countries, players in the Netherlands can use Euros for online sports betting.

See the reviews of each betting site above for payment currency and specific deposit methods information.

Which payment methods can I use as a Dutch player?

One very popular payment method that is widely used in the Netherlands is iDEAL.

However, you might not have iDEAL yet, which is fine, because the bookmakers also accept deposits with a debit card (VISA and MasterCard) as well as through e-wallets including Paypal, Skrill, and Neteller.

This, however, varies from bookmaker to bookmaker. Be sure to check the options out before signing up.

What are the best iDEAL bookmakers in NL?

All legal Dutch gambling sites offer iDEAL as a payment method. Our favourite iDEAL bookmakers are LiveScoreBet, Unibet, Bet365, Circus, Jack's Online, and LeoVegas.

Why choose iDEAL bookmakers?

We love iDEAL because it is one of the most reliable, secure, and quick payment methods currently available in the Netherlands. Only licensed bookmakers can use iDEAL as a payment method so it's a clear indication that you're playing on a regulated Dutch gambling site.

Countries

x